Program Overview

Print-friendly version of the program (pdf)*

* No big changes are foreseen, but small updates might occur.

19th June

Tuesday

* This is a general program for Tuesday, specific information about each workshop, course and the Doctoral Consortium will be provided by the organizers of those events.

7:00-7:40 Run around the City, see more information and register here

8:00-9:00: Registration for Workshops, Courses and Doctoral Consortium (Elektrobygget “the Electro Building”, at Gløshaugen campus: http://bit.ly/2IMgZBp)

9:00-10:00: Session 1: Workshops, Courses and Doctoral Consortium

10:00-10:15: Coffee Break

10:15-12:15: Session 2: Workshops, Courses and Doctoral Consortium

12:15-13:30: Lunch (provided)

13:30-15:15: Session 3: Workshops, Courses and Doctoral Consortium

15:15-15:45: Coffee Break

15:45-17:15: Session 4: Workshops, Courses and Doctoral Consortium

17:15: Heading towards the ice-breaker reception

17:30: Ice-breaker at the Science Museum of Trondheim

 

20th June

Wednesday

7:45-8:15: Yoga in the Campus, see more information and register here

8:00-9:00: Conference Registration (Elektrobygget “the Electro Building”, at Gløshaugen campus: http://bit.ly/2IMgZBp). Talks will take place in room “EL5”, unless otherwise is indicated.

9:00-10:00: Keynote: Germane Robots (Pierre Dillenbourg – EPFL)

10:00-10:15: Coffee Break

10:15-11:30: Paper Session 1:  Mixed Reality and Playful Environments, Session Chair: Bieke Zaman, KU Leuven

11:30-12:30: Demos and Art (firehose session), Session Chairs: Marikken Høiseth (NTNU), Gökçe Elif Baykal (Koç University), Anders-Petter Andersson (NTNU), Babak Farshchian (SINTEF)

12:30-13:30: Lunch (provided)

13:30-14:15: Late Breaking / Work in Progress (firehose session), Session Chairs: Sharon Chu (Texas A&M University), Kate Howland (University of Sussex), Netta Iivari (University of Oulu)

14:15-15:30: Paper Session 2: Designing Together, Session Chair: Ole Sejer Iversen, Aarhus University

15:30-16:30: Demo & Art and Work in Progress Exhibition (Coffee will also be served) 

16:30-17:30: Paper Session 3: Designing for Different Abilities, Session Chair: Christopher Frauenberger, Vienna University of Technology

17:30: Heading towards the Nidaros Cathedral

18:45: Pipe organ recital in Nidaros Cathedral (late entrance will not be possible, the door closes at 18:45)

19:30: Reception to To tårn

21st June

Thursday

7:00-7:45 Run around the City, see more information and register here

8:00-9:00: Conference Registration (Elektrobygget “the Electro Building”, at Gløshaugen campus: http://bit.ly/2IMgZBp) Talks will take place in room “EL5”, unless otherwise is indicated.

9:00-10:00: Keynote: Capturing the Everyday Magic of Play (Kori Inkpen – Microsoft Research)

10:00-10:15: Coffee Break

10:15-11:30: Paper session 4: Tangible Interaction and Toys,  Session Chair: Jason C. Yip, University of Washington

11:30-12:15: Panel: Ethics and responsible research in IDC

Christopher Frauenberger (TU Wien), Alissa Antle (Simon Fraser University), Monica Landoni (University of Lugano), Janet Read (University of Central Lancashire), Jerry Alan Fails (Boise State University)

12:15-13:30: Lunch (provided)

13:30-15:00: Notes (3 parallel sessions) 

Notes Session 1: Tangible and Touch Interaction (room “EL21”), Session Chair: Kshitij Sharma, NTNU

Notes Session 2: Design Together (room “EL5”), Session Chair: Maarten Van Mechelen, TU Delft

Notes Session 3: Coding and Critical Design (room “EL6”), Session Chair: Kate Howland, University of Sussex

15:00-15:30: Coffee Break

15:30-16:00:  Research Design Competition, Session Chairs: Kiley Sobel (University of Washington), Christopher Frauenberger (Vienna University of Technology)

16:00-17:15: Paper session 5: Child-Robot Interaction, Session Chair: Vicky Charisi, European Commission

18:00: Heading towards the Kristiansten Fortress

18:30: Dinner at Kristiansten Fortress 

 

22nd June

Friday

8:00-9:00: Conference Registration (Elektrobygget “the Electro Building”, at Gløshaugen campus: http://bit.ly/2IMgZBp)

9:00-10:00: Keynote: Teaching Children through innovation – experiences from EduApp4Syria and Kahoot!

10:00-10:15: Coffee Break

10:15-11:30: Paper session 6: Learning and Literacy, Session Chair: Elisa Rubegni, University of Lincoln

11:30-12:15: Announcing IDC 2019

12:15-13:30: Lunch (provided)

13:30-14:45: Paper session 7: Communication, Emotion and Engagement, Session Chair: Jerry Alan Fails, Boise State University

14:00-15:15: Closing Words

15:45 Swim in the fjord, see more information and register here

Sponsors